The first draft of the EA is done and it’s out for public review. You can go to the BLM webs
[…] I think I’ll just send the BLM this blog as my comment. I’m probably about as stirred up about this as I am going to get. Here’s why. To repeat and summarize: The bridge stays, the road stays, and Bice gets fined for not getting the right-of-way permit BEFORE he built the road and the bridge.
By the way, I asked the BLM how much the fine was going to be. Here’s its response:
“Prior to issuance of a potential right-of-way, the BLM will determine and collect the applicable trespass fines. The fines for the bridge, road, and pond would be calculated under 43 CFR § 2808.11, and include:
“1) Reimbursement to the United States for all costs incurred in investigating and terminating the trespass;
“2) Paying the rental for the lands, as provided for in 43 CFR § 2806, for the current and past years of trespass;
“3) Paying the BLM to rehabilitate and restore any damaged lands, if the responsible party doesn’t perform these actions themselves under an approved Reclamation Plan;
“4) For willful or repeated nonwillful trespass, the penalty is two times the rent.